VirtualPanel_Backgruonds.png

2020 

TIDE FILM FESTIVAL

2020 Film Festival Schedule

FRIDAY,NOVEMBER 6

12:00 PM

SHORTS: KINFOLK (1hr 08Min)

Unspoken | Directed by: Patrick G. Lee | 17min 07sec

Black Ghost Son | Directed by: Christopher Low | 11min 10sec

SHADOWS | Directed by: Ria Tobaccowala | 14min 29sec

Unpot | Directed by: Huieun Park | 25min 53sec

3:00 PM

SHORTS: ACTS OF RESISTANCE (1hr 05min)

Del Rio | Directed by: Raj Trivedi | 16min 12sec

Standing Above the Clouds | Directed by: Jalena Keane-Lee | 14min 53sec

Adeline, The Great | Directed by: Jessica Mendez Siqueiros | 11min 54sec

I'm Free Now, You Are Free | Directed by: Ash Goh Hua | 14min 43sec

First They Came For My Mother | Directed by: Rafael Alvarado | 07min 44sec

7:00 PM

FEATURE (1hr 40min)

Take Out Girl | Directed by: Hisonni Mustafa | 1hr 40min

9:30 PM

Rise Radio Twitch Stream

Opening Night Celebration

SATURDAY | NOVEMBER 7, 2020

9:00am

FEATURE: ACTS OF RESISTANCE (1hr 05min)

Infiltrators | Directed by: | 

9:00am

SHORTS: MATTERS OF THE HEART (1hr 11min)

1800 - Lovable | Directed by: Rebeca Huntt | 01:50

The Artisan | Adrian Cardenas | 12:19

Little Chief | Erica Tremblay | 11:40

Acuitzeramo | Miguel Angel Caballero | 15:40

Good Harvest | Meyli Mars | 15:00

The Cypher | Letia Solomon | 15:04

9:00am

SHORTS: AUTHENTICALLY MYSELF (57min)

What Are You? | Directed by: Richard B. Pierre | 20:00

Broken Bird | Rachel Harrison Gordon | 09:58

Youthful | Varun Chounal| 15:32

Wifi Rider | Roxy Rezvany | 12:43

SUNDAY | NOVEMBER 8, 2020

9:00am

SHORTS: BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY

BAM & RAWLS GRAB A SLICE | Horatio Baltz | 05:30

Gets Good Light | Alejandra Parody | 16:00

Home | Adewale Olukayode | 12:46

Brooklynification (1 episode) | Christopher Poindexter | 10:00

From Heaven is Cali | Christaan Felber | 12:25

9:00am

SHORTS: OUTSIDE OF THE BOX

The Price of Cheap Rent | Amina Sutton, Maya Tanaka | 06:30

Before He Starts | Xin Fang | 23:59

SCHOOL | Anthony Laurence Hull | 13:02

Lore | Sky Hopinka | 10:17

Zahra and the Oil Man | Yucef Mayes | 19:52

9:00am

FEATURE: DOWN AN DARK STAIRWELL

Down a Dark Stairwell | Ursula Liang | 1HR 25MIN

2019 Speakers + Mentors

FINANCE FOR CREATIVES W/ MAZARS
FOR SELECTED FILMMAKERS

 

Moderator: DAVID L. WEINSTOCK

​Mazars Wealth Advisors LLC,
CFP, AEP, CPA Principal

ALFONSO JOHNSON

TIDEFF18 Filmmaker, 
Director & Writer

 

TREVITE WILLIS

​Award-winning producer

SPEED MENTORING WORKSHOP
FOR SELECTED FILMMAKERS

NATA ANDRESEN

Bindery, Director’s Agent

GRACE MOSS

NBC Entertainment, Director of Talent Development & Inclusion

 

DIANA SON

Showrunner & Executive Producer, Thirteen Reasons Why & Executive Producer Non Writing, Genius: Aretha

PANEL 1: LEVELING THE FIELD—THE IMPACT OF DIVERSITY INITIATIVES
 

Moderator: WILBERT L. COOPER 

Host, Producer, & Writer

TANUJ CHOPRA​

TIDEFF18 Alum, Director & Participant in the Fox Directors Lab & Sony Diverse Directors Program

TIFFANY CHUNG

Co-Producer, Watchmen & Westworld, Coordinating Producer, The Leftovers

 

JUSTIN DENIS

TIDEFF18 Alum, Writer & Participant in the Sundance Screenwriters Intensive Fellows, SPACE on Ryder Farm Film Lab

 

MICHELLE HAMADA

Tribeca Film Institute, Manager of Scripted & Documentary Programs

GRACE MOSS

NBC Entertainment, Director of Talent Development & Inclusion

PANEL 2: INSIDE PROGRAMMING—
A DISCUSSION WITH PROGRAMMERS AND CURATORS

Moderator: KAREN MCMULLEN

TIDE Film Festival Director of Programming

OPAL H. BENNETT

Aspen, Athena, Nantucket, March on Washington Film Festival, DOC NYC

BRANDON HARRISON

Brooklyn Film Festival,
DOC NYC

 

LUCY MUKERJEE

Tribeca Film Festival, Outfest

 

RUTH SOMALO

DocumentaMadrid, Architecture & Design Film Festival, Union Docs Anthology Film Archives, DOC NYC

BARBARA VÁSCONEZ

HBO / New York Latino Film Festival, Ville Film Festival

STAY UP TO DATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTERS TO RECEIVE MONTHLY UPDATES!

dreammaker3D logo.png
att_wm_hz_alt_rgb_pos.png
Brooklyn Arts Council (needs to be cropp
Mazars_CMYB.PNG
NYCco_Foundation_black_small.png

The TIDE Film Festival is a signature program of DreamMaker DreamDoer DreamSupporter, Inc., a 501 (c)(3) nonprofit that provides resources, connections and inspiration for creatives and nurtures future leaders.